· 8 min read

CPL 2026: Points Table, Playoff Bracket, NRR and Fantasy Guide

Antigua and Barbuda Falcons won their maiden CPL title in just their third season, beating tournament debutants Jamaica Kingsmen by 8 wickets at Kensington Oval — despite Maaz Sadaqat's record 114, the first century ever scored in a CPL final. Here is the full result, the points table, how the Qualifier 1/Eliminator/Qualifier 2 bracket produced this final, the NRR maths behind it, what changed with 2026's new Breakout Player rule, and a fantasy recap of how it actually played out.

CPLNet Run RateT20 CricketFantasy CricketPoints Table

Score Your Next Match

Ball-by-ball scoring, real-time stats, and offline support. Free on iOS and Android.

The Caribbean Premier League has a habit of producing the T20 format’s most chaotic finishes, and its 14th season closed with one of its biggest surprises yet. Antigua and Barbuda Falcons beat Jamaica Kingsmen by 8 wickets at Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, to win their maiden CPL title — at the expense of defending champions Trinbago Knight Riders, who finished bottom of a seven-team table, and despite a record-breaking century from Kingsmen’s Maaz Sadaqat. Here is the final result, the full points table, exactly how the playoff bracket produced the final, the net run rate maths behind qualification, what’s new about the 2026 rules, and a fantasy recap of how the decider actually played out.

CPL 2026 Final League-Stage Points Table

CPL expanded to seven teams for the first time in 2026 with the addition of Jamaica Kingsmen, playing a 35-match single round-robin league stage from August 7 before four playoff matches closed out the season at Kensington Oval. Here is how the table finished:

PosTeamPWLPtsNRR
1Guyana Amazon Warriors98116+0.954
2Antigua and Barbuda Falcons106313+0.174
3Barbados Tridents95410-0.381
4Jamaica Kingsmen10468-0.085
5Saint Lucia Kings10468-0.887
6St Kitts and Nevis Patriots10367+0.252
7Trinbago Knight Riders (defending champions)10376-0.010

Final league-stage standings. Points and NRR are directional figures compiled from public results reporting rather than a direct read of CPL’s own scoring system.

Notice how tight 4th and 5th are: Jamaica Kingsmen and Saint Lucia Kings both won exactly 4 of their 10 games, so it was net run rate — not results — that sent Kingsmen into the playoffs and Saint Lucia home. That is exactly the scenario the NRR guide covers in more depth, and it is why Kingsmen’s run to the final counts as one of this CPL season’s genuine surprises rather than a formality.

The Playoff Bracket: How Two Underdogs Reached the Final

CPL uses the same four-match playoff structure as the IPL, LPL and several other major T20 leagues — a “page playoff” that gives the top two teams a safety net the bottom two don’t get:

  • Qualifier 1: 1st-placed Guyana Amazon Warriors vs. 2nd-placed Antigua and Barbuda Falcons. Winner goes straight to the final.
  • Eliminator: 3rd-placed Barbados Tridents vs. 4th-placed Jamaica Kingsmen. Loser is out of the tournament entirely.
  • Qualifier 2: Loser of Qualifier 1 vs. winner of the Eliminator, for the second final spot.
  • Final: Winner of Qualifier 1 vs. winner of Qualifier 2.

All three results broke the same way — against the higher seed:

  • Eliminator (Sept 16): Jamaica Kingsmen beat Barbados Tridents by 9 wickets, chasing 144 for 6 to reach 145 for 1. Maaz Sadaqat’s 112 off 49 balls did almost all of the damage.

  • Qualifier 1 (Sept 17): Antigua and Barbuda Falcons bowled league-toppers Guyana Amazon Warriors out for just 76 — Shadab Khan (4/16) and Sufyan Moqim (4/13) did the damage — then chased it down in 5.2 overs for the loss of one wicket, Rahkeem Cornwall making an unbeaten 49 off 16 balls.

  • Qualifier 2 (Sept 18): Jamaica Kingsmen chased down Guyana Amazon Warriors’ 206 for 4 (Shimron Hetmyer 102* not enough) with 207 for 5, winning by 5 wickets with two balls to spare behind Keacy Carty (56), Maaz Sadaqat (41) and Rovman Powell (40* off 17).

The result: the league’s top-ranked team by a wide margin, Guyana Amazon Warriors, was out before the final, and two franchises that had never previously reached a CPL final — one in just its debut season — went on to contest the title itself.

NRR = (Total runs scored ÷ total overs faced) − (Total runs conceded ÷ total overs bowled)
Illustrative example — why NRR separated Kingsmen from Saint Lucia at 4th:
  • Team A (identical win/loss record): 1,520 runs scored in 178 overs → run rate 8.54; 1,560 runs conceded in 176 overs → run rate 8.86 → NRR -0.32
  • Team B (same wins and losses): 1,480 runs scored in 178 overs → run rate 8.31; 1,650 runs conceded in 178 overs → run rate 9.27 → NRR -0.96

This is a worked example to show the mechanism, not the real Kingsmen/Saint Lucia numbers — plug your own match figures into our Net Run Rate Calculator to see exactly how a tight qualification race like this one is decided.

What’s New for CPL 2026: Seven Teams and a Mandatory Breakout Player

Jamaica Kingsmen join as the seventh franchise

Jamaica Kingsmen became CPL’s seventh team for 2026, taking up Jamaica’s league slot after the Jamaica Tallawahs had sat defunct since 2023. As a one-off incentive for the new franchise, Kingsmen were given first pick of Jamaican-born players in the 2026 draft — selections the other six franchises could not challenge with a Right to Match option. A squad built almost entirely through that mechanism then went on to reach the final in its debut season.

The Breakout Player rule

Every CPL 2026 squad of 17 is built from nine West Indian players, five overseas signings, and three Breakout Players — uncapped young West Indian talent picked in the draft’s final rounds. The rule that matters for scoring and team selection: every matchday XI, in every match including the final, must include at least one Breakout Player. Unlike a rule that only applies to a portion of the innings, there is no window where a team can field a Breakout-free XI to chase a result — it is a permanent selection floor, not a box ticked once at the toss.

Overseas player cap

Each squad can sign up to five overseas players through direct negotiation (the West Indies-only player pool goes through the draft instead), but only a maximum of four overseas players can appear in a team’s XI for any single match — a cap that shapes how heavily a franchise can lean on international recruits like Shadab Khan or Sufyan Moqim in a given XI.

CPL 2026 Final Result: Falcons Win Maiden Title Despite a Record Century

Played at Kensington Oval, Bridgetown — the first time Barbados has hosted a CPL final — the decider swung on a Sufyan Moqim spell that outweighed a Maaz Sadaqat innings for the ages. Put in to bat, Jamaica Kingsmen reached 170 for 9 almost entirely on the back of Sadaqat’s 114 off 58 balls (8 fours, 9 sixes) — the first century ever scored in a CPL final and the highest individual score in a CPL final, ahead of marks previously set by Lendl Simmons and Brandon King. It was Sadaqat’s second hundred of the playoffs, after his 112 off 49 in the Eliminator, and the rest of the Kingsmen line-up managed under half the total between them.

Chasing 171, Antigua and Barbuda Falcons never let the game get away from them. Sufyan Moqim’s 4 for 14 — the best bowling figures recorded in a CPL final — pegged Kingsmen back early, and an unbroken 89-run stand between Amir Jangoo (57*) and Hasan Nawaz (47 off 35) took the Falcons home at 173 for 2 with 20 balls to spare. Moqim was named Player of the Match; his national teammate Shadab Khan, who had bowled Guyana Amazon Warriors out for 76 in Qualifier 1, was named Player of the Tournament. It is Antigua and Barbuda Falcons’ first CPL title in just their third season in the league.

Fantasy Recap: How the CPL 2026 Final Actually Played Out

CPL runs its own free official fantasy platform, CPL Fantasy League, rather than the Dream11-style paid contests built around the IPL — but the same role, matchup and ceiling framework we use for IPL fantasy explains exactly why this final rewarded some picks and punished others:

  • Ceiling beat floor, but only on the winning side. Maaz Sadaqat’s 114 was the single highest fantasy score of the entire tournament by a wide margin, yet Kingsmen still lost by 8 wickets — a reminder that a captain pick’s ceiling only pays off if the rest of the XI, and the bowling attack, backs it up. Nine of Sadaqat’s ten teammates managed under half the total combined.
  • Matchup-based bowling picks were the difference. Sufyan Moqim’s 4 for 14 — the best bowling figures ever recorded in a CPL final — was exactly the kind of spin-matchup pick the pre-final read flagged: a specialist bowler against a top order that had not been tested by high-quality spin under knockout pressure.
  • Unbroken chase partnerships are low-drama, high-value fantasy picks. Amir Jangoo (57*) and Hasan Nawaz (47 off 35) never lost their wickets, so both banked a full not-out bonus on top of their runs — the safest fantasy profile in a run-chase, even without the highlight-reel ceiling of a Sadaqat-style innings.

Run any of these performances — Sadaqat’s 114, Moqim’s 4 for 14, or Jangoo’s unbeaten 57 — through our Fantasy Cricket Points Calculator to see exactly how each one would have scored under standard T20 fantasy rules.

Score Your Own Tournament Like CPL, with CricPulse

CricPulse’s tournament mode already does the two things that mattered most in this CPL season — an automatically updating points table and a running net run rate recalculated after every match, exactly the mechanism that separated Jamaica Kingsmen from Saint Lucia Kings at 4th. It also supports seeding a knockout stage from your group tables once the league phase ends. It does not (yet) reproduce CPL’s specific Qualifier/Eliminator/Qualifier 2 bracket by name, so a club or corporate league copying that exact four-match playoff structure will need to set up the bracket manually — but every underlying number is tracked automatically, ball by ball, with full offline support for grounds without reliable Wi-Fi. Score your own round-robin-plus-playoffs tournament with CricPulse.

Quick CPL 2026 FAQ

Who won the CPL 2026 final?

Antigua and Barbuda Falcons beat Jamaica Kingsmen by 8 wickets (with 20 balls to spare) at Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, on September 20, 2026, chasing Kingsmen’s 170 for 9 down with 173 for 2. It was the Falcons’ maiden CPL title in only their third season in the league. Sufyan Moqim (4 for 14) was Player of the Match, and Shadab Khan was named Player of the Tournament.

What was the standout individual performance in the CPL 2026 final?

Jamaica Kingsmen’s Maaz Sadaqat scored 114 off 58 balls (8 fours, 9 sixes) — the first century ever scored in a CPL final and the highest individual score in a CPL final, beating marks previously set by Lendl Simmons and Brandon King. It was Sadaqat’s second century of the tournament after 112 off 49 balls in the Eliminator, but his side still lost the final by 8 wickets.

How does the CPL playoff format work?

The top four teams from the round-robin league stage advance. Qualifier 1 pits 1st against 2nd, with the winner going straight to the final. The Eliminator pits 3rd against 4th, with the loser out entirely. Qualifier 2 then pairs the Qualifier 1 loser against the Eliminator winner for the second final spot — the same structure used by the IPL, LPL and several other major T20 leagues.

How is Net Run Rate calculated in CPL?

NRR equals a team’s overall run rate (total runs scored divided by total overs faced) minus the run rate it conceded (total runs allowed divided by total overs bowled), added up across every league-stage match. It only separates teams level on points — win/loss record always comes first.

What is CPL’s Breakout Player rule?

Every CPL 2026 squad carries three Breakout Players — young, uncapped West Indian talent picked in the final rounds of the draft — and every matchday XI must include at least one of them for the whole tournament, including finals. It guarantees game time for emerging players rather than leaving the rule as a box ticked once at the toss.

How did Jamaica Kingsmen almost miss the CPL 2026 playoffs?

Kingsmen won only 4 of their 10 league-stage games, the same win total as 5th-placed Saint Lucia Kings, and went through on a stronger net run rate rather than a clearly superior league campaign — then won an Eliminator and a Qualifier 2 as the form underdog to reach the final.

Is 2026 the first season with seven CPL teams?

Yes. Jamaica Kingsmen joined as the league’s seventh franchise for 2026, taking Jamaica’s CPL slot after the Jamaica Tallawahs franchise had been defunct since 2023, and were given first pick of Jamaican-born players in the draft as a one-off incentive for the new side.

Score Your Next Match with the App

Ball-by-ball scoring, live stats, offline support, and instant sharing. Free to download on iOS and Android.